Linuxathome.net

Linux news and help for home broadband internet users
It is currently Thu Aug 24, 2017 8:33 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: E-smith ....
PostPosted: Wed Aug 21, 2002 2:01 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2002 1:21 pm
Posts: 6
Correct me if I am wrong, but I believe that Optus have blocked port 80 to prevent people from hosting their own website.
What I am trying to do is edit the config. file in e-smith to port 8080. Can someone out their please help me in locating the correct file in e-smith to edit?

cheers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 21, 2002 5:50 pm 
Offline
Admin

Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 9:20 pm
Posts: 187
Location: Interweb - Sydney
I haven't used e-smith before, but from my knowledge it should be one of these:

/etc/e-smith/templates-custom/etc/httpd.conf

or

/etc/httpd.conf

Just do a search for any httpd.conf or any .conf for that matter.

_________________
"Backups are for wimps. Real men upload their data to an FTP site and have everyone else mirror it."
Administrator, Editor, Technical
http://www.linuxathome.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 21, 2002 6:49 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2002 1:21 pm
Posts: 6
mayhem wrote:
I haven't used e-smith before, but from my knowledge it should be one of these:

/etc/e-smith/templates-custom/etc/httpd.conf

or

/etc/httpd.conf

Just do a search for any httpd.conf or any .conf for that matter.


thanks mayhem, looking at it now, let u know how I go


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 21, 2002 7:24 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2002 1:21 pm
Posts: 6
well, I edited the httpd.conf file to 8080, but it didnt work. Is there another port no. i should use? are their more than 1 .conf files to be edited?

Any ideas Mayhem, anyone??

cheers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2002 10:27 am 
Offline
Admin

Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 9:20 pm
Posts: 187
Location: Interweb - Sydney
You will need to restart the HTTP daemon in order for the changes to take affect.

"httpd restart"

That should do the trick :)

_________________
"Backups are for wimps. Real men upload their data to an FTP site and have everyone else mirror it."
Administrator, Editor, Technical
http://www.linuxathome.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2002 6:27 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2002 1:21 pm
Posts: 6
mayhem wrote:
You will need to restart the HTTP daemon in order for the changes to take affect.

"httpd restart"

That should do the trick :)


i will give it a go,,, i assume restarting the box will have the same effect? for the daemon.

keep u informed.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2002 5:23 pm 
Offline
Admin

Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 9:20 pm
Posts: 187
Location: Interweb - Sydney
Yeah it will.. but you shouldn't have to restart the box, just the Apache server.

_________________
"Backups are for wimps. Real men upload their data to an FTP site and have everyone else mirror it."
Administrator, Editor, Technical
http://www.linuxathome.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 30, 2002 10:16 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2002 1:21 pm
Posts: 6
mayhem wrote:
Yeah it will.. but you shouldn't have to restart the box, just the Apache server.


Well it hasn't worked, is their something else I'm missing. Does the port need to be changed in another .conf file?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2002 12:50 pm 
Offline
Admin

Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 9:20 pm
Posts: 187
Location: Interweb - Sydney
Check your firewall to see if it is blocking the port your running Apache on, if it is then even though the server is running the firewall won't let anyone access it :)

_________________
"Backups are for wimps. Real men upload their data to an FTP site and have everyone else mirror it."
Administrator, Editor, Technical
http://www.linuxathome.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2002 3:06 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2002 1:21 pm
Posts: 6
mayhem wrote:
Check your firewall to see if it is blocking the port your running Apache on, if it is then even though the server is running the firewall won't let anyone access it :)


will do - thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2002 4:24 pm 
Offline
Admin

Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 9:20 pm
Posts: 187
Location: Interweb - Sydney
forsaken wrote:
will do - thanks


Not a problem :) Hope it works...

_________________
"Backups are for wimps. Real men upload their data to an FTP site and have everyone else mirror it."
Administrator, Editor, Technical
http://www.linuxathome.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group