Linuxathome.net

Linux news and help for home broadband internet users
It is currently Tue Jun 27, 2017 4:27 am

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2002 11:52 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2002 11:46 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Australia
Hi Team,

I have optus@home cable and a gateway router with built in 4-port switch.....i want to setup a seperate linux pc and put a firewall on it....can anyone point me in the right direction...

cheers

_________________
*Andoy*


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2002 1:50 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2002 7:26 am
Posts: 9
I also have Optus@home and have been trying to set up a Linux Mandrake 9 service to access the internet and share that connection with other pcs I have.

I have 3 nics in the server and 2 pcs.
NIC to the cable modem has been set to dhcpcd
and the other 2 have static IPs of 192.168.1.1 & 192.168.1.2.
The 2 pc that connect to the linux server have static IP is 192.168.1.3 (WinXP) & 192.168.1.4 (Win98)

I have been able to get the LAN working and can share files and printer.
I'm sure that there is something that I'm doing wrong :?

I'll be interested in the replies that you get Andoy

_________________
Marty
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2002 2:26 am 
Offline
Admin

Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 9:20 pm
Posts: 187
Location: Interweb - Sydney
rolfmb

I think that having two cards on the network to share a connection onto might be a bit tricky.

It would be alot easier if you ran a switch or hub and then just shared the net connection on the one card i.e. eth1.

_________________
"Backups are for wimps. Real men upload their data to an FTP site and have everyone else mirror it."
Administrator, Editor, Technical
http://www.linuxathome.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2002 9:55 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2002 7:26 am
Posts: 9
Mayhem,
I'll try tonight to pull out one of the nics and only plug on pc into the linux box and see how I go.
I don't have a switch or a hub at the moment.

I am using a cross over cable to connect the 2 pc to the linux box.

I can't even get linux to connect to the net.

I might try and leave only 1 nic in the box and config it to connect to the net, then if successful set up the lan.

it's doing my head in and I'm about to lose it. :evil:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2002 10:36 am 
Offline
Admin

Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 9:20 pm
Posts: 187
Location: Interweb - Sydney
Yeah first time configuration can be frustrating, but when it works in the end its rewarding :)

_________________
"Backups are for wimps. Real men upload their data to an FTP site and have everyone else mirror it."
Administrator, Editor, Technical
http://www.linuxathome.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2002 7:12 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2002 7:29 pm
Posts: 18
Hey Andoy and rolfmb, if all you want is a Linux router/firewall then try ipcop: and save yourselves the frustration. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2002 10:41 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2002 11:46 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Australia
Thanks for the replies all...

The gateway router I have, lets me share(with built in 4-port switch) my optus cable internet connection but from looking around it seems like it is going to be a nightmare to setup a linux firewall between the cable modem and the router....

im thinking i might try and setup the straigt-up Red hat 7.2 and use the router as a switch instead (ie not use the wan uplink port for the cable modem)....if it works i suppose that was good money wasted on the gateway router to be just using it as a switch but ah well.
...............any thoughts???

_________________
*Andoy*


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2002 11:05 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2002 7:29 pm
Posts: 18
Andoy wrote:
im thinking i might try and setup the straigt-up Red hat 7.2 and use the router as a switch instead (ie not use the wan uplink port for the cable modem)....if it works i suppose that was good money wasted on the gateway router to be just using it as a switch but ah well.


Yeah it'll work. I'd still recommend ipcop though. A lot quicker for what you want to do. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group