Linuxathome.net

Linux news and help for home broadband internet users
It is currently Tue Aug 22, 2017 4:10 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Installing KDE 3.x
PostPosted: Sun Sep 22, 2002 2:06 am 
Offline
Admin

Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 9:20 pm
Posts: 187
Location: Interweb - Sydney
Just wondering.... I am running Red Hat 7.2 with the install of GNOME.

I prefer KDE myself and was wondering how I would go about installing it (I have downloaded the latest version 3 in rpm format) and then get it to work as my default X environment, i.e. when I type startx I would like it to either give me the choice (preferably) or default to loading KDE.

_________________
"Backups are for wimps. Real men upload their data to an FTP site and have everyone else mirror it."
Administrator, Editor, Technical
http://www.linuxathome.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2002 2:16 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2002 7:50 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Brisvegas
Xtart will give you a menu, as for the installation, make sure you remove kde2 and qt2 first.

_________________
p-two.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2002 12:06 pm 
Offline
Admin

Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 9:20 pm
Posts: 187
Location: Interweb - Sydney
I don't have KDE2 installed (only installed GNOME).

Will qt2 still be there or not ?

_________________
"Backups are for wimps. Real men upload their data to an FTP site and have everyone else mirror it."
Administrator, Editor, Technical
http://www.linuxathome.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2002 12:17 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2002 7:50 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Brisvegas
You can install kde3 qt3 side by side with kde2 qt2 but not with rpm's, you'll have to use the source if you want both. Kde3/qt3 and kde2/qt2 are not binary compatable so it's usually recomended to remove 2 first.

_________________
p-two.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 15, 2002 11:34 pm 
Offline
Admin

Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 9:20 pm
Posts: 187
Location: Interweb - Sydney
so can any give me a quick rundown of what is involved?

i have the following files downloaded:
arts3-1.0.3-1mdk.i586.rpm kdelibs3-3.0.2-3mdk.i586.rpm kdetoys3-3.0.2-1mdk.i586.rpm
kdeaddons3-3.0.2-1mdk.i586.rpm kdelibs3-devel-3.0.2-3mdk.i586.rpm kdetoys3-devel-3.0.2-1mdk.i586.rpm
kdeartwork3-3.0.2-1mdk.i586.rpm kdemultimedia3-3.0.2-1mdk.i586.rpm kdeutils3-3.0.2-1mdk.i586.rpm
kdebase3-3.0.2-2mdk.i586.rpm kdemultimedia3-aktion-3.0.2-1mdk.i586.rpm kdeutils3-devel-3.0.2-1mdk.i586.rpm
kdebase3-devel-3.0.2-2mdk.i586.rpm kdemultimedia3-devel-3.0.2-1mdk.i586.rpm kdevelop3-2.1.2-1mdk.i586.rpm
kdebase3-nsplugins-3.0.2-2mdk.i586.rpm kdenetwork3-3.0.2-1mdk.i586.rpm libarts3-1.0.3-1mdk.i586.rpm
kdeedu3-3.0.2-1mdk.i586.rpm kdenetwork3-devel-3.0.2-1mdk.i586.rpm libarts3-devel-1.0.3-1mdk.i586.rpm
kdegames3-3.0.2-1mdk.i586.rpm kdepim3-3.0.2-1mdk.i586.rpm libqt3-3.0.4-5mdk.i586.rpm
kdegames3-devel-3.0.2-1mdk.i586.rpm kdepim3-devel-3.0.2-1mdk.i586.rpm libqt3-devel-3.0.4-5mdk.i586.rpm
kdegraphics3-3.0.2-1mdk.i586.rpm kdesdk3-3.0.2-1mdk.i586.rpm
kdegraphics3-devel-3.0.2-1mdk.i586.rpm kdesdk3-devel-3.0.2-1mdk.i586.rpm


and I want to install kde 3... i have qt2 installed, so whats the best way around this ?

_________________
"Backups are for wimps. Real men upload their data to an FTP site and have everyone else mirror it."
Administrator, Editor, Technical
http://www.linuxathome.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 15, 2002 11:57 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2002 7:50 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Brisvegas
99% of kde apps have been ported to qt3 so you can safely remove qt2 as it's likely you don't have anything installed that really needs it. You'll need to install qt3 first, followed by arts, kdelib and kdebase in that order, after that you can install the rest apart from kdebindings which should be installed last.
I noticed that you listed libqt3-devel-3.0.4-5mdk.i586.rpm but not libqt3-3.0.4-5mdk.i586.rpm (you'll need the second one more than the first), and that you have downloaded mandrake rpm's (mdk.i586), you might get better mileage with redhat rpm's.

_________________
p-two.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:01 am 
Offline
Admin

Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 9:20 pm
Posts: 187
Location: Interweb - Sydney
How do I remove QT2 ? i tried rpm -e qt2 and libqt2 etc but it just said not installed.

Bugger, didn't notice that, downloading the KDE Red Hat rpms would help :P

I am running Red Hat 7.2 not 7.3, so any idea where the best place to download them from would be ?

_________________
"Backups are for wimps. Real men upload their data to an FTP site and have everyone else mirror it."
Administrator, Editor, Technical
http://www.linuxathome.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:25 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2002 7:50 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Brisvegas
I don't know of any kde 7.2 rpm's, you might have to try building from srpm.

_________________
p-two.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2002 1:07 pm 
Offline
Admin

Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 9:20 pm
Posts: 187
Location: Interweb - Sydney
Grr.. think i will just have to install verison 2 off the CD for RH7.2 :(

What about Ximian KDE, how hard would this be to install on Red Hat 7.2 ?

_________________
"Backups are for wimps. Real men upload their data to an FTP site and have everyone else mirror it."
Administrator, Editor, Technical
http://www.linuxathome.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2002 1:18 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2002 7:50 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Brisvegas
I didn't know that Ximian even did kde, I thought they were gnome only?
Maybe an upgrade to Redhat 8?

_________________
p-two.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2002 1:49 pm 
Offline
Admin

Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 9:20 pm
Posts: 187
Location: Interweb - Sydney
No thanks... the box is just the way I want it, don't want to reinstall it :P

_________________
"Backups are for wimps. Real men upload their data to an FTP site and have everyone else mirror it."
Administrator, Editor, Technical
http://www.linuxathome.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group