Linuxathome.net

Linux news and help for home broadband internet users
It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 1:38 pm

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Me Newbie
PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2002 7:55 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2002 7:26 am
Posts: 9
:oops:
Hi guys,
I thought that I'd try to see the light and start to us Linux and
not M$ Windows.

Is there anyone or anywhere that I can get some basic info.

I got the Atomic mag with the Linux Mandrake project, altho good to read, I am finding that some things are not going as planned. :x

I want to set it up as a server, so as advised did not start X, but if I try to startx from the console, I get "execue failed for /etc/X11/x (errno 2)

I wouldn't normally care cause i was going to use the web admin, but I am not able to ping and need to check the network config :roll:

As I said I am a newbie and have no idea about linux

Any help would be appreciated.

_________________
Marty
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2002 3:51 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 11:17 am
Posts: 6
hey rolfmb

Yeah, although having a little previous linux experience I followed the Atomic guide as well, and it never once (out of the three tries) worked as was described in the magazine. But, there are a fews places where help is only a short click away!! on IRC, go to server ' irc.openprojects.net ' and then there are channels there called '#linux' and '#mandrake'. There are always people in there who are willing to help!! They are invaluable resources!!

If you've got one machine just dedicated to linux, then I would not do the expert install as described in the magazine...as it never works properly like I mentioned earlier (for instance, I follow the instructions, and it never asks for CD2, subsequently WebMin is never installed!!).

Another thing you might want to try is the new version of mandrake, version9! It is much simpler to install and everything actaully works!! The mandrake website also has an eLearning part with free courses and tests at the end on linux basics...so that might be a way to go as well!!


I hope all of my jiberish has helped at least point you in the right driection. If you have any more specific questions, just pop them up and I'll do my best!!

BTW - can you get to the atomic site at the moment, or is it just me??


skermajo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2002 4:25 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2002 7:26 am
Posts: 9
Thanks skermajo,

I think I will try the channels as u suggested and maybe even version 9.

I was successfull with getting webadmin going and the lan but I could not configure the linux server to connect to the internet. I have optus cable.

I can not also telnet to the server. :cry:

No it is not just you. I can't get to the Atomic site either.

Thanks again

Rolf

_________________
Marty
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2002 5:45 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 11:17 am
Posts: 6
Ok..telnet...did you try running 'drakxservices' as root at the command prompt? If you look in there it will tell you whether telnet is running, or whether it is stopped, or whether it is enabled at boot up.

Also, for the internet connection, have you used the firewall atomic made, and then configured squid like they said?? If you just use the firewall without configuring squid, I don't think it will work, because the firewall is linking directly to squid, and subsequntly there is a break in the chain!

Hope that kinda helps...


skermajo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2002 6:56 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2002 7:26 am
Posts: 9
:) That would be good if I could get to the Atomic site.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2002 3:25 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 11:17 am
Posts: 6
OK... www.skermajo.com

there's a link down the bottom that says 'Atomic Filrewall' oddly enough

download that sucker!! that is the original file from the atomic site!!


Have phun

skermajo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2002 7:37 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2002 7:26 am
Posts: 9
Thanks again,
I downloaded the firewall for you and I also Mandrake 9.
I've have installed it and are now in the process of setting it up.

Do you have optus cable?

I am still having hassle configuring the internet connection

Rolf

_________________
Marty
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2002 10:07 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 11:17 am
Posts: 6
Yeah, I'm on Optus cable as well (no cap yet though) hehe....

What exactly are you having trouble with??


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2002 10:38 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2002 7:26 am
Posts: 9
I'm alittle unsure what to put in for the nic settings.
and now it fails went it boots up.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 08, 2002 11:04 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 11:17 am
Posts: 6
by running 'linuxconf' as root from the terminal, you can set the NIC card settings under the 'networking' menu. Just remember that the card connected to the modem will be DHCP, and the other card will on the local network, and will need to be configured manually. Mine has the address of '192.168.1.1' and a subnet mask of '255.255.255.0'. leave the gateway and other things blank.

Also, just make sure that when you've set this, to turn the machine off and unplug the power from the modem for a good 20 secs. This resets the modem so that it can lock to the network cards MAC address.

If on boot-up the network cards (eth0 and eth1) fail again, try swapping the settings around. It's always difficult to know which card is which!!


Hope that helps


skermajo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2002 9:44 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2002 7:26 am
Posts: 9
I tried all of your suggestion and still have no luck.
I about to throw the whole lot out the window.

I'll give it one more bash tonight

_________________
Marty
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 10 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group